Monday, 26 June  Day 1  Go To Day 3 Presentations

 

  DAY 1
   
Time
Authors & Presenter Title PDF
11:15-11:35 Tomohiko Fukushima Appropriate Environmental Impact Assessment Technologies for Seabed Mining Download
10:45-11:00

Robert Smith & Christine Prasad

A geophysical and geological interpretation of northeast Tongatapu, the importance of it to understanding how climate variability drives social adaption Download
11:00-11:15

Bapon Fakhruddin

Application of science and technology in the Sendai Framework Download
11:15-11:30 Teina Rongo Using local knowledge to understand climate variability and climate change in the Cook Islands Download
11:45-12:10 Matt Blacka, Kristen Splinter, Ron Cox & Francois Flocard Update on UNSW research program for extreme waves and storm surge on fringing reef coastlines Download
12:10-12:25

Robert Van de Poll

Asia Pacific: 25 Coastal States’ Law of the Sea Summary Update (Securing the Seabed Resources of the EEZ and ECS) Download
PARALLEL SESSION A – MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM  
13:30-13:45

Shane J. Cronin, Marco Brenna, Manuela Tost & others

Hunga Ha’apai-Hunga Tonga – birth of a new volcano and discovery of a new caldera Download
13:45-14:00

Graham Leonard, Esline Garaebiti, Sylvain Todman & others

Development of a collaborative consistent volcano communication framework in Vanuatu: hazard maps, education, alert levels, bulletins, signs and procedures Download
14:00-14:15

Nick Mortimer

Zealandia:  the Southwest Pacific’s hidden continent Download
14:15-14:30 Esline Garaebiti, Sylvain Todman & Pierre Lebellegard Development and progress of the Oceania Regional Seismic Network (ORSNET) for tsunami early warning Download
14:30-14:45

Steven Sherburn, Taaniela Kula, Leveni Aho & others

Managing a volcanic eruption in a small island country: Lessons from the 2014-15 eruption of Hunga Tonga – Hunga Ha'apai in the Kingdom of Tonga Download
14:45-15:00 Paul Taylor The 1946 eruption of Niuafo’ou Island, Tonga: was an evacuation really warranted? Download
PARALLEL SESSION B – TALEI ROOM    
13:30-13:45

Akuila K. Tawake, Jeffrey R. Wakefield & Kelley Myers

Cost benefit analysis for deep sea minerals mining in the Pacific Download
13:45-14:00

John Kaitu’u

Building GIS capacity from the ground up Download
14:00-14:15

Andrick Lal

Positioning in the Pacific Islands Download
14:15-14:30 Emily Artack Establishing the outer limits of maritime zones of Pacific island countries Download
14:30-14:45

Naushad Yakub

MACBIO – Assisting Pacific Governments to manage marine resources Download
14:45-15:00

 
REFRESHMENT BREAK    
15:30-15:45 Zulfikar Begg, Herve Damlamian, Salesh Kumar & others El Niño coastal impact and recovery monitoring program, Kiritimati, Kiribati Download
15:45-16:00 Amini Loco, Peter Sinclair, Amit Singh & Martin Mataio Assessment of water resources in atoll islands Download
16:00-16:15 Sandra C. Galvis & Peter Sinclair Abstraction and climate impacts on the Bonriki freshwater lens, Tarawa, Kiribati: An optimization approach to maximize the resource during droughts Download
16:15-16:30 Peter Sinclair & Sandra C. Galvis Sustainability of freshwater lenses in atoll environments Download
16:30-16:45 Wolf Forstreuter & Tevita Faka’osi Age estimation and form factor calculation of Pacific coconut palms Download
16:45-17:00 Sachindra Singh Provisioning spatial data infrastructure within Pacific island countries Download
17:00-17:15 James Jolliffe The economic dimensions of relocation as an adaptation to climate change in Fiji Download
17:15-17:30 Wolf Forstreuter Mapping village damage with space borne image data Download
17:30-17:45 John Burton, Akuila Tawake, Glenn Banks & Pierre-Yves Le Meur The Pacific Centre for Social Responsibility and Natural Resources – a new research and policy hub Download
  CONFERENCE COCKTAIL HOSTED BY CHAIR/FIJI GOVERNMENT   

 


 

MFinau.thumbnail

Malakai Finau

Permanent Secretary for Lands and Mineral Resources - Fiji.

 

mike petterson

Akuila Tawake

Interim Director Goescience Division, Pacific Community

 

Raijeli Taga2 255x185

Raijeli Taga

Director Ministry of Lands and Mineral Resource - Fiji

 

Paul Taylor

Paul Taylor

Deputy Director DRP - GSD Division -Pacific Community

 

Robert

Robert Smith

Senior Adviser Marine Geophysics - GSD division - Pacific Community

 

Christine

Christine Prasad

Geologist GSD division - Pacific Community

 

Apete Soro

Apete Soro

Acting Manager Geological Services Lands andMineral Resources Deaprtment,

 

russell

Dr. Russell Howorth

 

 
Wolf.Forstreuter

Dr Wolf Forstreuter

Manager Geoinfomatics - GSD Division Pacific Community

 

mike petterson

Litia Waradi

Executive Assistant, GSD Division, Pacific Community

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other documents generated by STAR (in its various forms); most of which were published in proceedings of annual meetings of SOPAC (in its various forms). These mostly are the STAR Chair’s reports and recommendations to the governing body of SOPAC:

i) Under the Geoscience Division of the Secretariat of the Pacific Community (SPC)

           

ii) Under the Pacific Islands Applied Geoscience Commission (SOPAC)

 

              

 

iii) Under the South Pacific Applied Geoscience Commission (SOPAC):

 

              

              

              

 

iv) Under the UN ESCAP Committee for Coordination of Joint Prospecting for Mineral Resources in South Pacific Offshore Areas (CCOP/SOPAC):

 

                 

 

Title Reference Number Download LinK

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2013, October 2013 (edited by John  Collen, Lala Bukarau and Nicole Daniels),    Rarotonga, Cook Islands

 

PR175

Download PDF Button 

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2012, November 2012 (edited by John Collen and Lala Bukarau), Noumea, New Caledonia.

 

PR142

Download PDF Button

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2011, October 2011 (edited by John Collen and Lala Bukarau), Nadi, Fiji

 

PR26

Download PDF Button

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2010, October 2010 (edited by John Collen and Lala Bukarau), Nadi, Fiji

 

MR0717b Download PDF Button 

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2009, October 2009 (edited by John Collen and Lala Bukarau), Port Vila, Vanuatu

 

MR0700b Download PDF Button 

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2008, October 2008 (edited by John Collen and Lala Bukarau), Funafuti, Tuvalu

 

MR0672b Download PDF Button 

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2007, November 2007 (edited by JohnCollen and Lala Bukarau), Nuku’alofa, Tonga

 

MR0650b Download PDF Button 

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2006, September 2006 (edited by John Collen and Lala Bukarau), Honiara, Solomon Islands.

 

MR0621b

Download PDF Button

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2005, September 2005 (edited by John Collen and Lala Bukarau), Apia, Samoa6

 

MR0603 Download PDF Button 

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2004, September 2004 (edited by John Collen), Coral Coast, Fiji

 

MR0576

Download PDF Button

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2003, September 2003 (edited by John Collen), Alofi, Niue

 

MR0549

Download PDF Button

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2002, September 2002 (edited by John Collen), Suva, Fiji

 

MR0487

Download PDF Button

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2001, October 2001 (edited by John Collen and Peter Rodda), Majuro, Marshall Islands

 

MR0445

Download PDF Button

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 2000, September 2000 (edited by John Collen and Russell Howorth), Tarawa, Kiribati

 

MR0387

Download PDF Button

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 1999, September 1999 (edited by Keith Crook and Peter Rodda), Nadi, Fiji

 

MR0355

Download PDF Button

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 1998, September 1998 (edited by Keith Crook, Peter Rodda and Russell Howorth), Suva, Fiji MR0300 Download PDF Button 
Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 1997, September 1997 (edited by Keith Crook and MR0263

Download PDF Button

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 1996, September 1996 (edited by Keith Crook and Russell Howorth), Rarotonga, Cook Islands

 

MR0237 Download PDF Button 

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 1995, September 1995 (edited by Keith Crook and Russell Howorth), Suva, Fiji

 

MR0201 Download PDF Button 

Abstracts of Papers Presented at the STAR Session 1994, September 1994 (edited by Keith Crook), Majuro, Marshall Islands

 

MR0182 Download PDF Button 

Islands and Basins:  Correlation and Comparison of Onshore and Offshore Geology (edited by Graeme Wheller, Fiji Mineral Resources Department) – Abstracts of Presentations made to the STAR (Science, Tectonics and Resources of the South Pacific Meeting at the 22nd SOPAC Annual Session), Suva, Fiji

 

MR0159 Download PDF Button 

Joint CCOP/SOPAC-IOC Fourth International Workshop on Geology, Geophysics and Mineral Resources of the South Pacific, 24 September – 1 October 1989, Canberra, Australia, Second Circular and List of Papers and Presenters

 

MR0076 Download PDF Button 

Joint CCOP/SOPAC-IOC Fourth International Workshop on Geology, Geophysics and Mineral Resources of the South Pacific, 24 September – 1 October 1989, Canberra, Australia, Programme and Abstracts Volume

 

MR0079 Download PDF Button 

Joint CCOP(SOPAC)-IOC Working Group on South Pacific Tectonics and Resources (STAR), Fourth Session, Suva, Fiji, 14-15 October 1988

 

UNESCO/IOC report Download PDF Button 

Joint CCOP(SOPAC)-IOC Working Group on South Pacific Tectonics and Resources (STAR), Third Session, Rarotonga, Cook Islands, 2-3 September 1986

 

UNESCO/IOC Download PDF Button 

Joint CCOP(SOPAC)-IOC Working Group on South Pacific Tectonics and Resources (STAR), Second Session, Honiara, Solomon Islands, 10-12 September 1985

 

UNESCO/IOC report Download PDF Button 

Joint CCOP(SOPAC)-IOC Working Group on South Pacific Tectonics and Resources (STAR), First Session, Apia, Western Samoa, 2 November 1984

 

UNESCO/IOC report Download PDF Button 
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Star Chairman

Robert

Malakai Finau

Permanent Secretary for Lands and Mineral Resources - Fiji

Steering Committee Members

mikep

Akuila Tawake

Interim Director Goescience Division, Pacific Community

Paul Taylor

Paul Taylor

Manager Disaster Reduction Program, GSD

luna wong

Raijeli Taga

Acting Director of Mineral Devolpment, Lands and Mineral Resource -Fiji

Robert

Robert Smith

Senior Adviser Marine Geophysics 

  

Most Commonly Used Acronyms on this Site

 STAR – Science, Technology and Resources Network (of the Pacific)

 SPC – Secretariat of the Pacific Community

 GSD – Geoscience Division of the SPC

 CPC – Circum-Pacific Council

 SOPAC – Pacific Islands Applied Geoscience Commission